Read on if you’re considering a massage spa...
[…] Ah, but these Board members are elected by the massage therapists themselves and so that makes it ok, right? This is nothing less than effectively a gross violation of liberties and therefore obtaining a massage license must be optional to allow for medical privacy rights to choose between therapy in a public establishment where one is subjected to public opinion versus an independent private session taking place in a private environment.
A catch all in the law that allows the Board to make an arbitrary judgement in regards to a licensee is NRS 640C.700 - Grounds for Disciplinary Action which states “The Board may refuse to issue a license to an applicant, or may initiate disciplinary action against a holder of a license, if the applicant or holder of the license” (among other provisions) “Has, in the judgment of the Board, engaged in unethical or unprofessional conduct...” NAC 640C.400, 410, and 420 defines what is considered “unprofessional conduct” by the Board which, also in my opinion, unrelentingly restricts against speech and expression between the